Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Slightly high levels of SGOT. Reason?

Hi. I took a non fasting general blood test and my sgot came in at 38. My doctor now suggested an MRI of my liver. Im not sure this is appropriate from my research on the subject. Did have a heart attack 10 years ago and am on 40 mg of zocar but never showed any muscular side effects or elevated liver enzymes . 5 ft 8 155lb Male 61 yrs old. Take metropol low dose and a baby aspirin . In good shape and no other health issues. My feeling is its just a somewhat inaccurate reading. Due to not fasting or something else. Any ideas on the subject?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Friend.
Statins which you are taking can cause elevation in liver enzymes.
I really don't see any point of getting a MRI at this point of time.
You should get a complete LFT and USG of your abdomen.
Review with us , your statin dose may have to be modified.
Stay Healthy
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor