Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Slightly elevated glucose levels, pregnant. On long acting insulin. Sugar tests done showing FBS, PP. Will high levels harm my child?

Are my glucose readings bad for the baby? i am 38 yrs, and 31 weeks pregnant and observed that right from conception date to now i have had almost 60 readings including fasting and pp which were in the 140 to 160 + mgdl. my ultrasound reports and other tests so far all good as per the gynac and my diabetologist says there s nothing to worry is it ok? i have gained 6 kgs so far and reports so far show fetal weight around 1kg +. i am having more of protein in my diet with @ least 4 eggs (2 whites , 2 with yolk)) a day besides whole grains, meat and cheese milk twice a day with diabetic protein pwd and 1 without..I was put on long acting insulin from 5th mth till now . started at 10u and now at 18u.changed to 20 u since 2 days as my diabetologist checked my hba1c and it is 6.5 from 2 mths back 6.3. my diabetologist thinks i worry too much about the high sugars which have rarely also gone above 170 due to eating a wrong food .my first preg was hassle free and so obviously i am concerned. 60 high readings are not a small number i wonder for a 280 day levels begin to spike in the evenings so do i need a short acting insulin too or is the long acting fine
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diabetologist 's  Response

You're a Gestational Diabetes mother.
Your first pregnancy outcome was good.
There are many complications to the growing fetus due to maternal hyperglycemia.
Fetus are very sensitive to maternal hyperglycemia to a variation of 5 mg/dl.
Having said that it is preferable to maintain Fasting blood sugar in the range of 95-100 mg/dl.
This will bring a better fetus and maternal outcomes.
Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor