Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Slight thickened cervix, walls show nabothian cysts. Surgery required?

Anterior wall shows two fibroids of size- 21x17 mm and 9x9mm. Posterior wall shows a fibroid of size 11x9mm. Cervix is slightly thickened and shows a Nebothian follicle measuring up to 7mm. this condition it is recovered by medicine or an operation...? what is thickened cervix and Nebothian follicle?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, nabothian follicle is a retention cyst Due to some local infection in vagina or cervix like A pimple on your face. Usually it subsides by itself But if it doesn't or recurring then its better to take an antibiotic course After consulting your gynecologist. The size of your fibroid is very small for consideration for removal but if it is symptomatic then I would like to know your age and desire to preserve uterus. Simple hematinics and bleeding control may suffice for these fibroids. Take care and all the best.
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor