Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Slight temperature and fatigue, rise in Index value from 0.13 to 0.72. Risk of HIV?

I had an exposure of receiving unprotected oral sex and protected vaginal penetration ( not exactly proper sex ) for 2 times. I have no specific symptoms except slight temperatures at times and a general feeling of faitgue. Since then I have taken the following tests : 1.) Rapid tests at two days exposure : negative although its completely inconclusive 2.) HIV ag/ab combo at 7.5 days exposure : negative with index value 0.13 3.) HIV ag/ab combo at 13.5 days exposure : negative with index value 0.72 My questions are : 1.) What risk do I have of getting HIV ? 2.) Is any of this tests conclusive ? 3.) Why is there a rise in Index value from 0.13 to 0.72 ?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic

From the information, i understand you are female?.
Concerning the oral sex, there is a fair chance of picking up the infection if he ejaculated in you. Semen is a bodily fluid which is known to contain the virus and with a high transmission rate. Protected vaginal intercourse has little or close to zero risk if the condom does burst or semen does spill over.
Concerning the tests, rapid diagnostic tests can only be useful in diagnosing a recent infection as from at atleast three months following exposure.
However, the ab/ag combo is very sensitive and can be useful within a few weeks but two weeks will not really be comfortable. The increase in the index could indicate that there is sero-conversion going on as well as could mean nothing much but related to the second procedure.
However, you will definitely need re-testing in a months time with the HIV ag/ab combo or in three months time with the rapid diagnostic tests.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor