Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Slight pain on right side, had prolonged cough and phlegm after a bout of flu. Should I go for X-ray?

Hi,I am a female aged 55, I had a flu last month and the cough and phlegm lasted almost more than a month. I had taken two types of antibiotics and prednisone twice the inhalers. I still have the feeling of a slight pain on my right side. Do I have to see the doc for another dose of antibiotic or go for an x ray. or will it go on its own as the immune system start progressing?? Thanks Susy
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Dear

Welcome to the Health Care Magic.

Dear Mm as you had a episode of respiratory tract infection one month back and some symptoms are still continuing .

In my opinion you require through investigations like Complete Blood Count. CXR. sputum for AFB exam and culture etc to rule out any infection inside the lung or the plural cavity .

Please consult a physician he will investigate you in this line and manage you accordingly.

Hope your query is answered.


Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor