Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Slight pain at the right of abdomen. Ultrasound showed mild mural thickening of terminal ileum. Is this serious?

Hi, Thanks in advance. I am getting light pain at right side abdomen since 1 year. and i visited urology specailist. he said there is no problem in both the kidney s and they are functioning good. and also Appendix is not visualized in Ultrasonography test and they notecied in the report that there is mild mural thickening of terminal ileum (measuring 3.4mm). Please suggest that is this serious. and also please suggest the remedies.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear venky, this is not something you should worry about. This finding means almost nothing. Radiologists describe mural thickening and convince us that it means inflammation of intestinal wall, but without clear clinical presentation we cannot get the right diagnosis. Yes, mural wall thickening can be sign of terminal ileitis which means that you could suffer from Crohns disease but there are better ways to find it out. If you want to check it i think you should do colonoscopy or irigography. Crohns disease is usually associated with attacks os diarrheas, abdominal pain and opstipation so if you experience such symptoms you should do those tests i ve mentioned.

Wish you good health, dr. Ivan Romic (Rominho)
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor