Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Slight lower abdominal pains, enlarged breasts. Had taken morning after pill post sex during fertile day. Can I still be pregnant?

Hi, I had unprotected sex three days ago I took a morning after pill the next morning which was less than 12 hours, I checked my ovulation calender and I saw that it was during the fertile time. I am experiencing slight lower abdominal pains and my breasts are big with slight pain is this normal? Can I still be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear friend ...
Thanks for your query to Healthcare Magic

I read your concern and there is minimal chance of getting pregnant after taking pill in morning and pain can be due to pills that prevent ovulation
Also I suggest you to get checked by Urine pregnancy test to make sure that you are not pregnant.
You can take NSAIDS / Dicyclomine to relieve your symptoms of abdomen pain
Do not be worried ... You can ask me furthur if you have any queries .
Dr.J.Kingson John David
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor