Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Slight hearing loss in left ear, high pitched noise. Septoplasty done. Causes for hearing loss?

HI there, for the last 7-8 weeks I have been experiencing slight deafness in my left ear. It comes and goes and was full gone for about 2 weeks without any symptoms at all but they have come back again. Over the last 2 days I have been experiencing a kind of robotic high pitched noise every time I hear someone speak at a certain pitch, its very annoying. The hearing in my left ear is very tinny when compared to my right ear. I have no pain whatsoever in my ear and no disharge I had a Septoplasty done in Sep. 11, could this have anything to do with it or is it an infection perhaps ?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding Off and on hearing loss in your left ear, and you developed this after your septoplasty operation though you have no pain in ear only a high pitch whisteling sound is off and on disturbes yo

Septoplasty operation corrects the septal defects and makes the respination easy and at the same time if ear is having recurrent otitis media which has the same symptoms as you have are usually gets corrected after septoplasty. If you are having comfortable breathing after surgery and no recurrent cold than your operation can't be blamed for your present symptoms.

You may be having some other problem which might have disturbing eustachian tube or there are other possibilities of external ear canal like wax etc. all these can be wrked out by doing thorough examination of ear & these basic investigations-

1- Pure tone audiometry.

2- Impedance audiometry.

Examination findings are to be clinicaly co-related with these investigation reports to make a diagnosis and accordingly that may be manage.

Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor