Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Slight headache followed by intense dizziness throughout the week post PPD test. Had a similar experience before. Am I allergic to the test?

I had a PPD test done on Tuesday of last week, a few hours later started to feel slight headache . I chucked the headache to hunger , I ate. Headache got worse and that evening started to feel like the room was spinning on an axis. I was unable to come back to nurse at work for results due to dizziness . I had to call out sick Wed, Thurs and Friday. Today is Monday, dizziness has dissipated enough for me to come into work, but still feeling woozy . Past two years when they did the PPD test, I felt sick also. Am I allergic to the test? I had chest xrays done last month as part of my annual physical, can I use the results to bypass re-do of PPD test at work?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms.

It is difficult to be sure, however, your symptoms are unlikely to be due to PPD test.

Your symptoms started after the PPD test, but PPD is not known to produce similar symptoms in most people.

There is no need to re-do the PPD test, and you can bypass it. PPD test has low specificity and sensitivity for diagnosis of tuberculosis.

I hope my reply has helped you.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My blog:
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor