Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Slight headache after fall during ballet, no vomiting or bump. Anything to worry ?

hi, daughter at ballet class n got dropd on top of head on to woodn floor, fall was bout 2ft from the ground, has heache, no vomiting or dizzyness cant seem to find bump seems to be herself but is saying its sore n headache , have givn nurofen and cold pack but still slight headache, its been3 hrs since the fall, any advice would be great as im worried
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I am sorry about your daughter's fall. You have done the right thing and she is feeling normal except for the sore feeling.

Please continue to give the analgesic every 3 to 4 hrs and also the ice packs for next 24 hours.

She shall be fine soon. There is no need to take her to the doctor.

In case she develops vomiting, intense headache, blurring of vision, loss of consciousness - only then you need to take her to the ER.

Hope this helps. I wish your daughter quick recovery.

Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor