Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Slight fever, sore throat, intermittent headaches after unprotected sex. Could this be due to oral sex?

Four days ago I had unprotected sex with a girl, now I have a slight fever, slight sore throat and on and off headaches (particularly when standing up). I have checked my tonsils and if I wasn t so paranoid id probably go with ive got tonsillitis from giving oral sex . Could this be the case? Ive heard the symptoms of HIV are very similar, but occur 2-4 weeks after and can last afew weeks. Im having this symptoms 3-4 days after exposure? and I do feel significantly better than last night. Am I being paranoid?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I do understand your problem regarding your throat and head. You should understand that unprotected sex involves some amount of non hygienic contact and thats the main cause of infection after the same.

This may be the same with you. You might have either strained on performing the act or got an infection which is making your mouth to feel weird.
For all these I would normally recommend an antibiotic like the amoxycilln- clavulanate 625 mg twice daily after food for five days along with tablet pantoprzaole 40 mg twice daily before food for two weeks. Your doctor will know about these.

Meanwhile take lots of warm fluids and do not strain further.

Wait for a week or two after you take the above treatment for the symptoms to go away. If they persist then take a throat swab, upper GI endoscopy, along with blood test including the tests for HIV and other STD and get back to me with the reports

take care and be safe

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor