Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Slight drooping of lower right lip, numbness around surrounding area. History of stroke, MRI normal. Suggestions?

I noticed a very slight droop of my lower right lip nearly a week ago, with slight numbness around that area of my mouth. I called my neurologist (I had a stroke due to vertebral artery dissection in June) and he said he would see me when I returned to town to do a possible MRI, although he said my treatment of a baby aspirin a day would probably remain the same regardless. The numbness is gone, but I still have the droopy lip. I can control it, but when it is relaxed my mouth hangs open slightly enough that I can see the teeth on that side of the mouth only. My doctor is on vacation and won t see me until January 10th, I am wondering if I should go to the ER and ask to have the MRI done sooner. My doctor indicated that further than a week from the event it may not show up on the MRI? More background, I did have some facial numbness and tingling prior to my stroke in April days before I delivered my son, but it resolved within an hour or so and my OBGYN did not seem to think it was Bell s Palsy. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for wtiting in.

I would suggest you to get a MRI scan of brain and cranial nerves sequence. You can go in for an earlier scan.

The vertebral artery dissection also needs to be seen. Baby aspirin can continue under medical supervision.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor