Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Slight chest heaviness, moderately high blood pressure. ECG test done. Cause of worry?

I am XXXXXXX and have a blood pressure on 140/100. Is it alarming? I am beginning to take all precautions now with respect to my diet and exercise regimen. To be on the safer side I had an ECG done as I was experiencing a slight heaviness in the chest . Please guide if I have to take some more tests like the echo test. Thanking you in anticipation.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response

your BP is definitely on higher side , and you also have chest heaviness , so i advised to consult your family physician / cardiologist and start medicine for BP control apart from your diet and exercise program and apart from ECG you should also do your 2D echo test , and some other basic test like serum creatinine , serum electrolyte and thyroid test ,once BP comes in normal range then do TMT test .

don't panic


try tofollow following dietary advice


- Take good quantity of fresh fruits, fresh green leafy vegetables, pulses, legumes, nuts like almond, wall nut, soybeans, lentils.

- Take whole grain food like brown bread, brown rice, whole wheat, oatmeal, popcorn, sea food like sea fish salmon, tuna, sardine, meat like chicken without skin, lean poultry etc.

- Restrict salt intake
- Avoid saturated food item like fried food, ghee, butter, red meat, organ meat like liver, kidney and sea food like prawns, crabs, egg yellow if you are non vegetarian.

- Reduce table salt and avoid bakery items, fried food, sweets, and ice cream.

- Take low fat dairy foods like skimmed milk, low fat yogurt, and low fat cheese.

take care

Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor