Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Slight change in voice, ear pain post sore throat, fleshy growth on the soft palate. Recommended ENT's advise. Serious?

hi i am a 50 yr old female. I am in good health. woke up to a sore throat only on the right side ,ear pain on the right side and fatigue . the sore throat and ear pain is gone. Slight change in voice and right ear pain has been off and on for about a year. i thought it was my allergies. i have a flesh colored growth on my soft palate where my throat had been hurting. i did go visit my doctor and he is sending me to a ENT doctor. i am a little scared!
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  521
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
no need to sacre
symptoms are long

i think if u are diagnosed it is not to worry
doctor will examine you
do indirect laryngoscopy
xray sinises
and biopsy of mass if there
no worry not a big problem get it fisat diagnosed and then it will be trated accordingly
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
RIGHT DECISION TO GO FOR ENT
'YOU WILL HAVE TO GET DIAGNOSED ASBOUT THE GROWTH
A LOCAL BIOPS WILL GIVE TYPE OF GROWTH AND WE CAN TREAT ACCORDINGLY
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor