Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Slight bump above nipple, sore to touch, added testosterone boosting foods to diet. Serious condition?

35 Male, Found slight bump on circle above nipple that is sore to touch only on bump. I have been doing weight training last few weeks after long lay off but have lifted more and never had this problem. My diet is very good and have adding more natural testosterone boosting foods recently. It has only been one day but is unusual, i am not likely to go to doctors unless it persists. What should i look out for if it is something serious ?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.Your 35 year old male having swelling above nipple,(right or left not mentioned) which is sore to touch,there are few possibilities ,what this could be ?

1. Mild injury ti this part of body with super added infection,since your doing weight lifting training,so bound to get trauma on chest while lifting weight

2. Infection of the hair follicle called as boil,which may be spreading condition called as cellulitis
3. Mastitis, inflammation of breast ,since you taking testosterone boosting food
4 Last of and rare possibility of male breast cancer.

Take a course of antibiotic for a week ,if still persists,you have to consult Doctor.
Hope i answered your question
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor