Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Slight bleeding, trying to conceive. Implantation bleeding ?

My fiancee and I , are trying to get pregnant , but i think i m not able to get pregnant . i believe i was having implantation bleeding 3 days ago but it wasn t very light it wasn t heavy either it was in the middle , i looked on the internet to see what it was and some say it could have been a miscarrage.what do you think ?
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
implantation bleeding is not a common finding, if occurs usually that can be seen around 1 week after fertilization, that could be minimal in quantity,
so if your bleeding period correlates with the possible time of implantation, and if the bleeding subsided soon, you wait till the expected date of periods and undergo blood or urine test for pregnancy to detect the possibility,
bleeding due to miscarriage will be rather heavy and usually presents with associated pain abdomen.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor