Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Slight bleeding after taking cytotec pills. Chances of still being pregnant?

Good evening, my friend one and half months pregnant and she drink a cytotec pills last September 30,2012. And blood coming for one day only.. But too much. Then after a day is only drop blood only to her panty.. And when she try again use a pregnancy test she still positive.. Is there possible that she still pregnant.. Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Yes, she is most definitely still pregnant based on minimal bleeding and a persistently positive pregnancy test now over one month later. She needs a pregnancy blood test and an ultrasound to see how far along she is as soon as possible. One reason why these medications might not work if is the pregnancy is not in the uterus but rather in the tube. This must get checked out as soon as possible.

I hope this helps. Please use the Premium service if you require more detail.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor