Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Sleepy, lethargic and body pains. Diabetic. Can Revital be used for being energetic?

hi,
My father is 56 yr old and he is dibetic ,
is facing a problem of body ache, lithargicness ..and most concerning for me is feeling sleep while driving the bike. .at night while coming home from work..please advise something to avoid sleep while driving and keep him energetic hole day..is revital is good for him??knowing that he is dibetic. .Please advise. .

thanks. ..
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
The most common cause of lethargy in your father could be uncontrolled diabetes.Do control the blood sugar levels properly and in addition get him tested for thyroid function tests,VIT D and VIT B 12.
In the mean while you can give any multivitamin.
You can give him REVITAL but get him tested for above mentioned causes.
Thanks
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor