Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Sleepy after taking medicine for tingling pain.Should I continue?

I am a married lady of 50 yrs. age. my right finger tips are tingling some times and my left side from head to tips is giving pain . I am unable to sleep properly. Always i feel exhausted. I am a working lady having two young daughters. i had undergone hystroctomy during 2006. i had gone to nuero doctor. He suggested me the following medicines. consuming the same i feel sleepy. should i take the medicine ?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
It appears to be stress related.

Exercise regularly that is a 45 minutes walk every day.

Consume lot of water.

High protein diet

High doses of neurotropic vitamins like VIt B.

High doses of essential fatty acids which are essential for the nerves.

High doses of essential aminoacids.

Get t3,t4, and tsh levels done.

Get a cbc, and liver function tests done.

Get blood sugar levels tested.

Stop all neurotropic drugs till the results of these tests are available
Answered: Tue, 27 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor