Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Sleeplessness, have nose tickling, terrible sneezing, watering in left eye, imbalance, no relief with mucinex d. Will decadron shot help?

Sleepless for @three months.I haveMS. They said even slight sleep apnea can cause MS to worsen. Got a cpap . Used 2 weeks , nose has a tickle in it .terrible sneezing and left eye watering profusely .its making my confusion and balance much worse. It s the weekend so I can t see my doctor. Tried mucinex d and saline and prescription nose spray to no avail . What can I do. Would a shot of decadron help?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  463
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in
Decadron will not help the sleeplessness. I think simple steam inhalation and Tablet Fexofenadine 180 mg once a day ( its available OTC) can help you a lot. Also, try and get some ginger tea. If Fexofenadine is not available, please take Tablet Cetrizine 10 mg once daily.
The steam inhalation will help you take care of the secretions and the rest of it can be managed by the medication
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor