Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Sleeping difficulty during pregnancy

I am 12 weeks and 3 days pregnant . I have always had issues sleeping and my OBGYN gave me to OK . to use Unisom. However, I have not asked if I can take it nightly. I have always taken the amount on the directions and I get the one that is over the counter. Is it ok for me to take every night during my pregnancy or will it pose any risks for the baby at all? I don t want to do anything at all that could jeopardize the baby. Thank you!
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Unisom contains doxylamine or diphenhydramine

Doxylamine is safe during pregnancy as it is given for morning sickness as well

Relaxation of mind with the help of yoga , meditation and drinking a glass of hot milk induces good sleep even without medication

Take care
Best wishes

Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi's  Response
Thanks for your trust in Healthcare Magic.
Best is to avoid all medications during pregnancy except those which are actually prescribed to you. Unisom is actually indicated to relieve occasional sleeplessness. If your sleeplessness persists for more than two weeks, you should consult a physician rather then trying OTCs.
Sleeplessness which persist longer may be a symptom of serious underlying medical illness.
Unisom is generally considered safe by the FDA & is available over the counter.
It is also considered safe to take while pregnant provided you take according to the directions given to you by your healthcare provider.
Wish you good health & sound sleep without any drug. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor