Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Sleepiness, headaches and pain in the neck and shoulders after removing mirena. Are these signs of ectopic pregnancy?

I had my Mirena removed 25 days ago, my doctor told me that I will have some spotting (which I did for 4 days) and then I should return to my normal cycle on time. Well if that is true then I am 8 days late. I have been TTC so I am being hopeful, but I took a test 4 days ago and it was Negative. I am soooo sleepy all the time, and have been having horrible headaches . Now my neck and my left shoulder have been hurting for the past 3 days. I figures I slept wrong, but have been doing some research and read that shoulder pain is a sign of ectopic pregnancy . Idk what to think. HELP please!
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You are too early to detect an ectopic pregnancy with symptoms since you had the IUD removed 25 days ago and should you conceive so soon, which is rare, symptoms usually develop at four weeks of pregnancy. The pain may be unrelated. Yet, to rule out, you can get a sonogram of the pelvis if possible in the trans-vaginal route after seeing a specialist for a proper clinical appraisal of your situation. A blood test for pregnancy helps in the diagnosis. Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 30 Jul 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor