Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Sleepiness. Iron levels normal. Diagnosed with mono previously. No breathing issues. Reason for sleepiness?

I know this is vague but I have been plagued with bouts of sleepiness that come on suddenly. I do suffer from insomnia but this seems unrelated to whether I have had a good nights sleep or not. I don t drink caffeine after 5 pm, I ve cut out the excess sugar and other unhealthy eating habits. I have previously been tested for hypothroidism and diabetes with negative results. My iron levels have always looked good and taking vitamins does not improve the situation. This sleepiness also does not appear to be related to being overworked. Although it does seem periods of cold and or flu symptoms . As a teenager I was once diagnosed with mono and this sleepiness seems very similar to that condition which I understand a person cannot contract a 2nd time. I am a 40 yr old woman in genaral good health. 5 1 , 140 lbs. With no real family history of diabetes or heart disease, although I do not have medical history on my father s side. Is there something basic that I am missing? Previous visits to the doctor have always come up without an answer so I have not returned on this issue for many years. I did have pneumonia often as a child, partially due to two smokers in the home. I may have scar tissues on the lungs but I am not having breathing issues with the sleepiness.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

Daytime sleepiness can be related to poor sleeping habits during the night. It may be a good idea to see a sleep specialist. If you are snoring or are waking up in the middle of the night and not being able to go back to bed or a having troubles initiating sleep or waking up too early in the morning it may be an issue that needs to be addressed. If everything about your night time routine is right, you may have a primary sleep disturbance in the daytime which is affecting how you are performing during the day. I think that sleep attacks during the daytime are curable with a bit of medication. However you need to see a qualified psychiatrist to get the medication going. I hope you are having no other medical problems.

I hope this helps. Take care and see you soon !
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor