Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Slapped in the ear. Hearing loss, blocked ears. Self healing or medical attention required?

Hi, I got slapped in the ear 2 days ago and now I can only hear about 40-50% out of that ear. There is no pain and no bleeding . When I try to clear my ears by plugging my nose it feels like some air or something is barely getting through a pin hole. I am wondering if it will heal itself and how long it should be before going back to normal hearing level.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  405
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.
As you had mentioned that you got slapped & since than there is decreased hearing that itself is a significant finding. Try to consult a ENT doctor who can examine your Ear. There might be possibility of some internal bleeding inside the ear. Fix an appointment with ENT doctor who can help you. Dont try to treat it without knowing what it is at home.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aniruddha Panja's  Response
Thanks for your query.

It is unfortunate that someone slapped your ear. Ear is a sensitive place to slap and you should avoid such events in future.

You should get a check up from an ENT specialist immediately.A blow to ear can injure the organ in many ways.The tympanic membrane may rupture. The ossicles may get dislodged. And there might be other injuries.So checking the ear is needed both clinically and by different investigations.

Its really hard to say when will it get to normal hearing level or will it atall return to normal condition without intervention before examining your ear, so get a medical check up.

Hope this helps.
Update here how you stay.

Take care.

Disclaimer: The Expert’s advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place.Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor