Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Slapped ear, getting slight muffling of sound, certain reverberation when I hear low frequency tones. Should i be concerned?

HI, I was accidently slapped on my ear 2 nights ago, and there remains a slight muffling of sound and a certain reverberation when I hear low frequency tones i.e. a car engine or the bass in music. It is better today than yesterday, though should I be concerned that it is not yet back to normal. There is no pain or discomfort, only the symptoms described above.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query bregarding accidental trauma over ear by slap two days back. As you are telling that you feel alteration of sound in hearing this indicates most probably you are having traumatic perforation of ear drum as this is very common on slap injury.

These type of perforations are usually heal by it self or by conservative treatment only because our tympanic membrain has tremendous power of regeneration. You yourself is telling that you feel better today as compare to yesterday, this indicates exillent regenerating power of ear drum.
In such cases NEVER USE ANY EAR DROP. because use of ear drop may hinder the healing process.

You can take antibiotic, anti histaminic and decongestants and it will be better to consult an ENT doctor as an expert medical advice.

With Regards.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. Sheeba Stephen's  Response

Hello and welcome to HCM. Thanks for your query.

As you hurt your ear, following which yo had pain and muffling sound, it could be due to rupture of your ear drum ( tympanic membrane ).

So i would suggest you to see ENT specialist to look into your ears to see for any damage.

Usually any forceful and direct impact on the ear will damage the ear drum first. as its a very thin membrane .Even in such cases initial management will be conservative. i.e pain killers and watch for 4 weeks for spontaneous healing.

make sure that water does not go inside your injured ear while taking bath. do not use ear drops unless recommended by your doctor.

Wish you all the best
( Emergency consultant)

Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor