Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Slammed my hand, shooting pain. Could it be a fractured metacarsal?

I slammed the back of my hand very hard last night on the corner of a bookshelf. It was immediately very painful and for the next while I had pain shooting through my knuckles/hand. There is still not much swelling (a small place where it hit) and not a lot of pain now with full range of motion (though sometimes with some pain. By the way there is no bruising at this time either which seems strange considering the hit it took.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello.
Thanks for posting your query.

It might be soft tissue injury or fracture.

Without X-ray, it is difficult to differentiate a fracture from others. I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.

In the interim,apply ice packs to the affected area,anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid lifting weight and rest well.

Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello,
Thanks for writing to us.

From description it seems to be soft tissue injury .

You need an x-ray to rule out any bony injury.

I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.

Beside icing and elevating it, you can take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid liffting weight and rest well

Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor