Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Skull pain often experienced during morning. Coffee and Alieve reduce the pain. Previous head injury. Can this be treated?

I am told that my symptoms should not be described as, head ache , but as skull pain. The pain occurs in the morning a lot but can occur other times. It is at the center of where my hairline, on my forehead meets my bare skin. It is also where the hammer, on my Smith & Western 44 magnum, collided with my head in 1964. I had chronic, severe, and frequent, migraines, (and a messed up life), until 2004. Since the migraines left I am trying to get a life but I still have pain on my head that gets in the way many mornings. Coffee & AlieveĀ® seem to lower pain to dull ache that I can ignore. Can I fix this injury or make adjustments to my skull?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Based on your symptoms you are a chronic migraine patient , in addition you had headinjury and now you have frontal headache which is more during morning hours .You need to be evaluated by neurologist for same .Fundus examination to be done to rule out papilledema which can be seen in idiopathic intracranial hypertension where patient present with morning frontal headache.Sinusitis also to be ruled out. You require MRI brain with venogram and EEG( to rule post traumatic subclinical seizure)Meantime have plenty of water and Naprosyn for pain relief and do neck relaxation exercises.

Dr Sandhya Manorenj
Neurologist , hyderabad
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor