Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Skull fracture, been through procedures for removing blood clot, membrane repair, occasional csf through nose. Is it safe to fly?

My brother is currently in Corfu after a Quadbike accident. We are trying to get him home on an air ambulance but the surgeon has said he can not fly and the only way is for a train. Joseph fractured his skull and has had a lot of successful procedures including the removal of a blood clot and repair of the membrane. He now has csf coming from his nose occassionally. The surgeon said this may need to be drained from the spine or more surgery will be needed. Can we fly him home and then have the surgery? Is it safe for him to fly? He is awake and has gone for short walks with the help of my Dad s arm to lean on. He has a very healthy appetite and some short term memory loss as would be expected. What is your opinion?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
Iam afraid he can not fly.
Your neuro-surgeon's advice is correct not to let him fly.
Leaking CSF indicates existingconnection between the nose and the brain through the skull, from where air can enter the skull cavity and expand during air travel causing serious consequences and fits, compression etc.
So, I would advise you to refrain from flying him home. Use train or road travel if possible.
Leaking CSF can also predispose one to get brain/ meningitis infection.

I hope I answered your query well.
Take care and keep me informed on your progress.
Good Luck !
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Vineet Saggar's  Response
Dear Friend,
Your brother is suffering from post traumatic CSF rhinorrhoea , it is adangerous condition if not treated. He surely cannot fly. Treatment of this disease is complete bed rest followed by lumbar drain if still doest stop open surgery may be required. Dont allow him to move as it will further increase rhinorrhoea and may also cause MENINGITIS, which can also be fatal.
Dr. Vineet Saggar (MCh)
Neuro Surgeon / Spinal Surgeon
Chandigarh, Mohali -
Ivy Hospital Sector 71
Mob. No.:- +91-9855990990
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor