Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Skipping rope to be fit. Is it harmful for uterus?

HI, i am 29 yrs old. i have started skipping rope to stay fit. My stomach is coming out after my child birth now my baby is of 3 yrs old but still my stomach is visible like i m pregnant.

My Mom has asked me to stop skipping rope. According to her skipping rope will be harmful for my uterus.

Plz advise is it harmful if i plan for second child.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  4505
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Hi after 3 years of delivery your uterus would have gone to normal size and skipping won't affect uterus. Do pelvic muscle exercise and skipping does not affect for second child unless you do skipping during pregnancy.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Lohit
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor