Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Skipping heart beats, no heart racing or dizziness, occurs at rest. Medical attention required?

I have noticed lately that my heart rate at between 60-75 beats - beats about three to four times and pauses for the length of one beat and picks up again same rate. Not racing....not pain just a pause. Most of the time right when I go to bed I notice it or sometimes just sitting down. Ideas as to what this is should I go see my doctor? I am 56 just had a physical lately and everything was okay.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in. I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence.Normally, heart beats for about 100,000 times a day (72 x 60 x 24); one percent of these beats can be normally out of rhythm, to a sensitive and more perceptive person, these may be perceived as missed beats. Irregular beats inappropriately timed ventricular or supra ventricular ectopics which may manifest as missed beats or at times as palpitation. If ventricular function is normal (as determined by clinical examination, echocardiography or when there is normal ability to perform adequate exercise in form of stress test it is normal) then these ectopics are of not much significance except a little apprehension for the person who perceives them. All of us are exposed to stress, how we react to that is what counts. Once investigated and declared normal heart I assume anxiety will also be alleviated. Personally, I feel a cardiology consult, where a cardiologist will thoroughly examine you and may plan ultrasound of heart that is echocardiography which would confirm normal structure and function of heart. A further test of Holter may be needed if your ECG suggests or cardiologist feel, wherein 24 recording of ECGs is done by a portable i pod like device to be analysed by a computer. These tests are needed to find whether you need any medication or not. There is nothing to worry, the whole thing could be normal aberration and after illness have become more perceptive. If there is any further question I will be most happy to answer. Good Luck.
With Best Wishes:
Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor