Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Skipped periods, not confirmed pregnancy. Took deriiphyllin retard,dolo, scortuss syrup for cold. Is it safe ?

I am 29 yrs old and likely pregnant with my 2nd child..Haven t confirmed it yet through urine test but have skipped my period for 2 days..I believe I might have conceived a mere 2 weeks back..For the last 8 days I have been taking deriiphyllin retard 150 ,dolo 650 and scortuss cough syrup for headache ,cough and slight wheezing ..Are these medicines safe for consumption if I am pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
None of these are regarded to be completely safe during pregnancy. Deriphylline has to be used with extreme caution, especially in early trimester, weighing on the need to use. Dextromethorphan, the ingredient in your cough syrup, is also not recommended at this stage. Since you are suspecting pregnancy, I advice you to see a doctor for confirmation and further advice keeping in mind that you have taken medication. It is not that anything abnormal should happen, most often nothing happens. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor