Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Skipped periods. Pregnancy test negative. Pelvic scan results normal, endometrium thick by 11mm. Can I become pregnant?

had my periods on 6th sept 2012 and i dint get my periods on oct 6th so i was actually expecting pregancy so i was happy but after 10 days i checked pregancy test its was negative then doc asked me to do pelvic scan i did the scan on october 20th there results was normal but endometrium is thick by 11mm so know this month me and my husband is plannning for kid so is it safe to have kid will i become a pregant.... doc gave me the syrup famigard to have
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Increased endometrial thickness can be seen conditions like hormonal imbalance and also in pregnancy also.
So you once go for blood test for pregnancy.
If the test comes negative, consult gynecologist once and take tablets to induce withdrawal bleeding.
Then after getting bleeding, track your ovulation and plan unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation.
This will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
Start taking folic acid supplementation.
For more details you can ask me directly through the premium forum.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 7 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor