Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Skipped hearts with profuse sweating. no pain or difficulty. EKG, blood work normal. Suggestion?

Hi, I went to Er today because I have been having skipped heartbeats for 9 days now. They did ekg and bloodwork and everything was normal. They saw the pvcs but said there weren t that many per min. They set me up with cardiologists to do further tests but not for a week...Tge pvcs started slowing down, but now just woke up sweating and having them again, except this time I only know I m having them by feeling my pulse ...its not pounding my chest like it normally does...I m scared and dnt know what to do, no chest pain or shortness of breath just sweaty.
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello! After I have thoroughly reviewed your problem, I would like to advice you about the problem as follows:
1) Occasionally single PVCs- Premature ventricular complexes are seen commonly especially in smokers & youngsters & are generally benign in nature.
2) So, you should not be so worried about them.
3) But at the same time, it would be proper for you to undergo further cardiac investigations & consultation with an eminent cardiologist to rule out any major problem, as the symptoms are continuing for a long period
4) The further line of treatment will depend upon the results of the investigations.
Till then you must be relaxed as anxiety also does cause the PVCs!
Thanks & take care of yourselves!
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor