Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Skipped heartbeat, fluttering after eating or eating when walking. Light headedness

A few months ago a close friend of mine began having having what she describes as a skipped heartbeat , then sometimes returning to a more regular heartbeat while at other times skipped heartbeat with a fluttering And or skipped heartbeats a few more times in a row. These symptoms happen either a few minutes after eating or after eating then walking ( with most symptoms occurring after eating. There has been also a slight lightheaded ness with flushing reported only once or twice ; after exception or sitting. The symptoms usually last usually only a few minutes except for twice when the symtoms with one or two skipped beats every 10-15 minutes lasting intermittently for about one half hour. The symtoms just began this summer.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for asking.
Based on your query, my opinion is as follows.
1. Appears to be supra ventricular tachycardia.
2. Get an ECG to evaluate for other associated arrhythmia. SVT can occur in normal conditions and increase during stress. Not to worry.
3. However, if associated light headedness, need to evaluate for anemia or blood pressure abnormalities. ECG will help in confirmation of any abnormal rhythms. Meet your doctor to get these tests done.
Hope it helps.
Any further queries, happy to help again.
Answered: Tue, 28 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor