Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Skipped heart beats, dizziness, cold hands, recurring episodes. Treatment?

Hello Dr. I am very concerned as I experienced something I never had before. I felt my heart stop and went all dizzy for a few seconds. Then suddenly came round. A week after this I experienced a similar episode but without my heart stopping. My hands went cold too. And continuous fuzzy feeling in my head without a headache . What could this be ? I am really worried about this as I went to A&E and they said to go to my GP ! I felt they did not take me seriously of what I had experienced.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
hello & welcome to HCM,
as per your symptoms it looks like some cardiac association. My advice for immediate consultation with a cardiologist for ECG, Echocardiography. your cardiologist may suggest or further investigation like EP study.
Thank you for query and wish you healthy heart.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor