Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Skin white under the scabs left from cuts on forearm. Will these marks go away ?

Hello! I got cuts on my forearm and they seem to have healed (scabs have fallen off), but the skin left behind is white. How long will this take to heal? I have scars from previous deeper cuts, and am afraid I might get scars from my new cuts (not very deep) too! Will my current white marks go away? What can I do to speed up the skin healing process? Thanks in advance!
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1099
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have injury to your forearm and there is white patch at the site of injury after the scab has been shade off .It takes months for the skin color to be normal as process of deposition of melanin pigment in the skin is a very slow process and takes few months You may apply Hydrocartisone ointment if there is itching at the site of injury. There is no medicine to fasten this .
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor