Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Skin thickening at base of tongue. Uncomfortable when talking. Worried

hi,at the base of my tounge ,skinn is thickening and sometime when iam talking its make me some may have the size of 1.5mm and it at the left side of my tounge and nearer to the middle.iam 26 years old lady and mother of a 3 years boy.there s no other difficulties i have now.but iam very much worrying whether it is a cancer .my email id is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  6 Views:  447
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hello Welcome to HCM Dental Health Public Forum,
You dont have to worry about the condition, You might have bitten your tongue or it can be aphthous ulcer or it might be some pathological growth which can be diagnosed only seeing physically. I advise you to visit your dentist and get it diagnosed and follow his/her instructions.
No need to panic. What ever it is it can be taken care. All the best.
Thanks & Regards,
Dr Katta R Venkatesh
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,
do you had any spicy or allergic food?
when the tongue has started thickening?it can be due to some tongue-infections caused by vitamin -b deficiency.
this can be a case of median rhomboid this,due to lack of papillae erythematous mucosa becomes soft.
if it is a case of benign migratory glossitis,serpiginous white lines surrounding areas of smooth,depapillated mucosa occurs.
final diagnosis can be made only after seeing biopsy reports of the lesion.
in case of ankyloglossia or tongue-tie,frenum attaches to bottom of tongue to restrict its free restricts speech.frenulectomy should be done in this case.
according to diagnosis,symptomatic treatment can be done.
take viamin becosules daily.
visit your dentist and get the treatment.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hello there... there are various kind of tongue lesions.....How long you been having this?Any change from normalcy especially on the tongue has to be examined.....there are less chances of biting your tongue if it is in the center of the tongue.... At times any consumption of hot foods would also cause this condition as your tongue buds gets affected and get swollen...It happens in the nutritional deficiencies as well...Consult a Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon for expert opinion.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Without clinical examination its really difficult to rule out the etiology.Still i think it can be keratinazion of tongue due some trauma or injury.It can also be papilloma if its painless, to rule out you get biopsy done.It can also be some ulcer which arises due to vitamin deficiency, hormonal changes, gastric upset.
I suggest you to consult your dentist for proper clinical examination.

Take Care
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I read your problem,as you provided the detail there could be following possibilities-
1.Allergic reaction to spicy food.
2.Tongue biting.
4.Tongue tie.etc...........
Final diagnosis can be done after proper clinical examination only.
So i will suggest you please visit an oral surgeon in your area as soon as possible,and get the thorough clinical and pathological(if any pathology is there) examination done and take a proper treatment accordingly.
Nothing to get worried.
Take Care.
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Santanu Sain's  Response
though your oral lesion can't be diagnosed properly online,it might be papilloma......and if it's such you should not be worried at all,it can be surgicaly removed uneventfuly.But it would be better to consult with an oral pathologist at your locality as soon as possible.Don't neglect the lesion and don't be worried unnecessarely.Hope you will be cured soon.Wish you good health.thank you.
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor