Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Skin tag close to rectum, painful, went back to FU, used polysporin. What will relieve pain?

Hello, I have had a skin tag removed that was very close to my rectum . During the surgery the rectum was cut. I have been trying to deal with the pain however it is almost unbearable. Went back for a FU 7 days later to see if all is good, he mentioned that all looks good and it takes time. Aim also does sidz bath, and polysporin . Would you be able to tell me how long this shall take to heal approx. what can I do to relief the pain. Please Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Pain killers and sitz bath help in controlling the pain and hasten the healing.
Normally 7-10 days are required for healing.
Pain despite pain killer may be due to infection of the wound.
Visit your surgeon for examination, and an antibiotic course if required.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
I think you got Sentinel pile removed.Sentinel pile is not a true pile,it is seen in Fissure in ano.
So,Apart from Removal of Sentinel pile,Anal dilatation should also be done,preferable under Regional Anaesthesia.
Please take plenty of fluids,green leafy vegetables.Sitz bath has to be taken regularly,preferably with Betadine solution.Apply some topical cream for quick healing with your Doctors advice.
Relax.It will be relieved soon.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor