Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Skin rough, acne eruptions, taking macox plus 450 mg. Is it medicine side effect? Medication required?

hi doc, i have been using macox plus 450 mg for last 5 months and i am having problem with my skin, as it always looks rough and small acne form eruption. it this a problem arising from medication? and i stop taking pyridoxin 2 months ago....can i now start with pyridoxin to minimize my facial skin problem?? i have consulted with dermatologist also but i forget to mention him that i am under macox plus, and his prescribed medicine don t seems effective. what shall i do?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi there,
I believe Rifampicin is the main drug in your tablets,if so then I can confirm that Acne is one of the side effects of the drug.
But kindly don't stop your medications without your doctors permission.
In the mean time I would recommend Duac Gel to apply to the avmcne spots once or twice a day.
When you complete your therapy with Rifampicin then the induced acne should go away.
Thanks very much and all the best.
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor