Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Skin rashes, chronic condition. Using prednisone, corticosteroids. Elevated platelet counts. Cause of worry?

I have had a rash for four months now. i have done prednisone (sp?) and corticosteriods on and off ( 2 weeks on 2 weeks off) it seems like every time I go off the steroids the rash come back - I have had a CBC which revaled elevated platelets - white count was within normal range. I also had a biopsy to rule out mycosis fungoides . Should I be concern that this seems to come right back or that my platelets are high?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

4 months is a long time to have any particular rash.

Dermatology is a very 'visual' field & as such, this rash needs to be viewed & it would be great if you could upload a clear digital photograph of the lesion onto this website using the upload data icon.

Alternatively, do visit a second dermatologist for best results as you seem to have done a skin biopsy as well..What were the results of the biopsy?

One should test for allergens butthat is only possible 2 weeks after complete stoppage of the corticosteroids.

Elevated platelets need not be significant but a host of other tests are required & you need to be seen in person am afraid.

Cheers & wish you a speedy recovery.

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor