Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Skin rashes, allergy, warts on hands elevated, reddish and itchy. Cause?

I am 83 yrs old and have a severe skin rash . I was asked to apply certain creams and it helped for a while. The dermatologist who examined me feels that it is an allergy. Recently I have also started developing warts on my hands which are elevated, reddish & itchy. The rash is everywhere including my scalp. Food allergy panel only shows allergy to shrimp which I have not eaten for a long time and I have also been off milk, peanut, tomato etc for a long time. What could be causing this skin condition.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

You should find out allergen giving you this problem.

Take antihistamine like cetrizine.

Apply some branded moisturizing lotion on the body.

Take less salt.

Take plenty of water.

Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 15 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor