Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Skin rash on the arm. Had pityriasis rosea in the past. Is this disease dangerous in pregnancy?

I had pityriasis rosea approximately 4 1/2 years ago, and with treatment it went away in a couple of weeks. I remember it itched badly. Now I have what could be a herald patch or could be ringworm developing on my left arm . How can I tell for sure? I am concerned, as I am trying to get pregnant and don t know if I am yet. I have read that pityriasis rosea can be dangerous in early pregnancy.
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear, usually p rosea is not a dangerous condition for pregnancy. dont worry. i l tell u how to differentiate. in a ringworm there is lot of itching, the centre area of patch is clear, bot in p rosea the centre is wrinkled. also the edges of ringworm is raised while that of p rosea is flat and scaly.
hope this help u. thank u
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor