Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Skin rash looking like a spider bite on the tail bone. No pain, mild bleeding. What could it be?

Hi, I seem to have an issue On my lower back, just above my tailbone, I have what looks like a spider bite . Its been doing better recently until just today. It feels like there is a large hole on the top of it and like skin or something from underneath is pushing itself out of the hole (still connected to me) There is no pain and a mild amount of blood .
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. It does appear that what you are describing is a 'pilonidal' sinus problem. This affects the hair roots etc in the region that have got infected & may be tracking deper. You may require a small surgery to evacuate said contents & drain the region & need to visit a local surgeon. In addition a course of antibiotics/antiinflammatory agents like brufen may help reduce the swelling. Cheers & Good luck!
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor