Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Skin problems with pin head pimples over body started after taking antibiotics for blastocystis, have stopped them now. Cause?

Thank you for your reply. I started my skin problem two weeks after taking the antibiotic . Yes, it seems that it could have been drug related. But I have been off the Secnidal for THREE MONTHS now, and I also stopped taking S. Boulardii yeast for six weeks. I am sure I still have my Blastocystis , which I live with for at least three years with hardly any symptoms, but I know it s there at a low count. I have been tested Using gel for treatment is not a solution for me. I would have to apply it all over my body: full back down to the waist , upper front, neck and throat. Those pin head pimples are so tiny that nobody sees them unless looking for them very closely. I feel them though. When I scratch them, it makes a tiny red hole and some might infect. The dermatologist I have consulted is at a loss for an answer and suggested creams that don t help. It only helps the bigger ones that have infected after scratching . I have been alert regarding food and cannot find anything in that area. But I am investigating a cleansing of the body because it could be coming from inside. I wish we could find the cause. Thank you again. Protekme
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response is a drug rash.use a antibiotic like azithromycin.cetrazine and apply a calamine lotion all over the body.use a short coure of oral steriods if not subsided
Answered: Sun, 4 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor