Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Skin on top of penis not coming down. Is surgery required?

Hello Sir, I am 24 years old.Skin on tophead of my penis is not coming down as normal human.It is closing my entire penis and it is just just an half inch opened with which i am surviving my urination.Please suggest if it needs an minor operation.How much cost and time involved in it.Does it affect my sex life in future? please advice sir
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that you are having concerns with phimosis. The description of your concern is very likely to be that you need to be seen by a surgeon and upon consultation, proper treatment like circumcision may be advised. However, consulting a surgeon is the first step in the process. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor