Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Skin on scrotum red and itchy. Used powders. What will help?

Skin on my scrotum is red and itchy for 4 weeks now. I was prescribed by my doctor to use a clotrimazol cream over the counter after week 1 however it did not clear it up. I have also used Nystatin powder as well as other over the counter powders. The doctor did not tell me what I had, but I believe it may be a yeast infection as I suffered from one with the same symptons 2 years ago.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It seems like it is a probable yeast infection. They are recurrent infection with frequent relapses and remissions. You need to complete the treatment for at least 2 weeks after the rash or itching disappears.

If the topical anti-fungal are not working, then you may have to go for oral antifungal like Flucanozole. Speak to your doctor about this.

Get well soon.

Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor