Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Skin infection in nails. Abnormal color. Visit skin specialist?

Hi , I am from Haryana district- Jind.My mother has some sort of skin infection in her nails . Her nails colour also does not seem normal.Have taken advice from Doctor , but they have recommeded for a visit to skin doctor,and also said that the treatment may be for 1-2 yrs. and will require regular visits. Is there some skin specialist in Jind area, where I can take my mother for checkup. Regards, Anamika
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi anamika,,
thanks for posting in HCM.
ur mother may be having a fungal infection of nail called onychomycosis. the treatment earlier was 6 months for finger nails and one year for toe nails when fluconazole was used. But now many other drugs like terbinafine , itraconoazole. where the treatment is for a shorter time.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor