Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Skin infection in hand. Prescribed flucloxacillin. Having stomach pains, chills. Side effects?

Hi My husband age 31 hardly ever ill, Had some skin infection in his hands, the doctor didnt really know what it was but gave him Flucloxacillin last tuesday, he started having stomach pains thursday lunch time by last night it was so bad he was in a lot of pain, paracetamol and ibuprophen were not helping, he had chills in the night too. Neadless to say he hasnt taken one since 4pm yesterday. Today he isnt in as much pain just tired and ache and feeling cold . He is now saying he feels like his kidneys are aching. Any advice He is 31 years old 5 foot 9 and 12 stone
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, i think you must consult a general surgeon as the cause of pain and fever could be something else and investigations like an ultrasound of abdomen is required to know the cause.
the drug may not be the reason. take care
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor