Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Skin infection between fingers of right leg, redness, itchiness. Treatment?

Thanks for being there to answer me i have gat skin infection between last two fingers of my right leg it is a bit reddish and lilttle whitis in color it is also itchy my mother says you keep your fgers too exposed to waterit some water infection.please giv me some home remedy for it and im suffering with it for last 3days
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Dear Ayesha...
The symptoms as mentioned in your post suggest that you might be having fungal infection of last two fingers of right leg.
Management includes:
1. Keeping the feet dry & avoid too much exposure to water or sweat formation.
2. Antihistamine preparations like cetirizine to reduce the itching sensation & provide symptomatic relief.
3. Application of topical antifungal cream to tackle the causative organism.

If symptoms still persist or aggravate further, then it will be better to consult a Dermatologist & get a proper examination done to find out the actual cause.
So that appropriate management steps could be taken.

Also avoid wearing tight it will cause sweating & predispose to fungal infections.
Wishing you a Good Health.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Kalpana Pathak's  Response
Hi Ayesha,
You seem to be having fungal infection of toe webs.
To treat the same
Apply a topical antifungal cream like clotrimazole cream
Take tablet cetirizine to reduce itching
Keep your feet dry as much as possible
Do not wear tight occluded shoes as too much of sweating and occlusion can lead to fungal infection.
Hopefully the infection would subside, however if it persists a course of oral fluconazole might be required.
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor