Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Skin grafting done for burnt left leg, new skin growth is tightened up, cant walk properly. Suggestions ?

hello doc. this is AAAAA from Pakistan.... i have a younger brother his age is 5 years. he met an accident 2 years ago. his left leg burned and cut his skin from his knee to his foot . we opertaed him from Pakistan doc. did skin grafting opertaion. but we are facing problem now as he is growing his skin is tighten up and lhe can not walk properly will you please suggest any thing.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, look this is a process called scar contracture which bounds to happen on a grafted skin after few years
Nothing much could be done except that you can use silicon gel sheets or a moistoriser over the thickened skin
at the most you can consult a plastic surgeon and get the contracture released by a surgery
take care
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor